Copyright, Disclaimer and Privacy Statement

Welcome.

This site is owned and maintained by Thrive Training Ltd ("Thrive") and is used by Thrive and several third-party training consultants and organisations (under special licence) to provide information and deliver products and services. The conditions related to the use of this site are laid out in the following sections.

1. Copyright

Material on this site is protected by copyright. The copyright owner is Thrive Training Ltd. You may not make any alterations, deletions or additions to the site or material on this site or sell it or misappropriate it. Material may be downloaded or copied for personal use only. However, appropriate acknowledgement of the copyright owner is required if material is used or re-published in any format.

2. General Disclaimer of Liability for Content

2.1. Whilst we take every effort to ensure the quality of the material in this website, Thrive is providing this site on an “as is” basis and makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to this site or its contents and disclaims all such representations and warranties. In addition, Thrive makes no representations or warranties about the accuracy, completeness, or suitability for any purpose of the information and related graphics published in this site. The information contained in this site may contain typographical errors. Thrive Training Ltd cannot guarantee uninterrupted and totally reliable access to this website and cannot guarantee that the information is always completely up-to-date and free of errors or omissions. All liability of Thrive Training Ltd, howsoever arising for any such inaccuracies or errors, is expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

2.2. Please notify us in writing should you have an issue with any material or experience relating to this website and we will do our utmost to rectify any issue that may have arisen not withstanding any other limitations mentioned here.

2.3. Neither Thrive nor any of its directors, employees, panel of experts or other representatives will be liable for loss or damage arising out of or in connection with the use of this site or its material. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

2.4. Notwithstanding the foregoing, none of the exclusions and limitations in the clauses here are intended to limit any rights you may have as a consumer under local law or other statutory rights which may not be excluded nor in any way to exclude or limit Thrive liability to you for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or that of our employees or agents.

2.5. English law is deemed in all cases to be the prevailing law under which any claims / disputes will be resolved, and English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

2.6. Please note that these conditions may change in the future without notice.

3. Privacy and Data Protection Statement

3.1. Some of the products available on this website, including the Resilience Quotient Inventory (RQi), require input of personal data by the user. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person (as defined in Art. 4 GDPR). To maintain the highest levels of security we enforce strict security and privacy policies and we adhere to all relevant legal requirements related to Data Protection and data processing in the UK and EU, including the General Data Projection Regulation (GDPR). Our information security and data protection policies and procedures are based on the Privacy by Design principle as laid out by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/privacy-by-design/). This ensures that data protection is embedded in everything we do.

3.2. Data security and compliance with data protection legislation is the responsibility of the Information Officer at Thrive (datacontroller@thisisthrive.com).

3.3. To comply with data protection legislation, Thrive endeavours to ensure that all personal data stored in this website is accurate, securely stored, kept up to date (where necessary), not held for longer than necessary, and deleted after stated periods.

The Resilience Quotient Inventory (RQi)

3.4. One of the products available on this website is the Resilience Quotient Inventory (RQi). To produce an RQi Report, users log in to their personal secure account and complete an RQi questionnaire. This involves input of certain personal data, including name, email address, gender, age, country and region of residence, employer name, number of days of sickness absence and responses to a series of attitudinal and behaviour-related questions relating to stress, coping strategies, and wellbeing. The data is then processed to produce their RQi Report which contains scores displayed graphically. To comply with the data protection legislation, an individual is required to give his or her explicit permission that his or her personal data can be processed fairly and lawfully. This permission is requested in the form of a mandatory, opt-in consent form which users must tick before proceeding to the questionnaire. Users have the option to withdraw their consent at any point during or after completion of the RQi questionnaire by sending an email to datacontroller@thisisthrive.com. Following receipt of a request, we will delete all personal data within two working days.

3.5. Some users who receive an RQi Report participate in confidential one-to-one coaching with a qualified RQi Practitioner who is working either as: (1) an associate of Thrive, (2) an independent consultant or (3) an employee of a third-party organisation. All RQi Practitioners complete appropriate training and are bound by terms and conditions relating to client confidentiality, privacy and data security. These terms and conditions are enforced by Thrive. RQi Practitioners have their own secure account which is linked to a unique ‘organisation’. Organisations are logically segregated by account-based access rules which means RQi Practitioners only have access to information relating to users in their own organisation.

3.6. Certain data collected by Thrive is used for research purposes; thereby allowing Thrive to make improvements in its RQi Report and resilience training programmes. Thrive only uses collated, anonymised data in this research, so no individual is ever identified, and personal data remains private. Permission to use data for research purposes is requested in the form of an opt-in online consent form which users see before any personal data is entered.

3.7. Personal data (i.e. name and email address) in the RQi questionnaire is deleted after two years.

3.8. Thrive does not share personal information held on the website with any other individuals or organisations for any other reason apart from those described above.

3.9. Users have the right to complain to the ICO if they believe there is a problem with the way that Thrive is handling their data. The ICO can be contacted on the following number: 0303 123 1113.

For more information or if you have any questions, please send an e-mail to: datacontroller@thisisthrive.com.